1 905.573.0300info@unlimitedppe.com

Is it important for FR garment heraldry to be flame resistant?

Is it important for FR garment heraldry to be flame resistant?

The short answer from Oberon’s perspective is “yes”.

According to ASTM F1506-02a Section 6.1, “Thread, findings and closures used in garment construction shall not contribute to the severity of injuries to the wearer in the event of a momentary electric arc or related thermal exposure.”

Also pertinent is Section 6.1.1 “Sewing thread utilized in the construction of garments shall be made of an inherently flame-resistant fiber and shall not melt when tested at a temperature of 260°C (500°F) in accordance with Federal Test Method Standard 191A, 1534.”

Date:

Category:

Download Now




START DOWNLOAD

Share